Wake Up And Smell The Old People!

It’s been a strange week. A Haryanvi khap leader went on national television to declare that rapes were caused by chow mein – a conclusion he arrived at via the scientific method of being dropped on the head as an inbred baby. On the other end of the scientific spectrum, a man jumped from the edge of space and landed, as expected, in an ocean of lingerie. But most importantly, while all of this was happening, I discovered that I’d almost turned 40.

That’s because I came across a recent survey which claimed that 28 was the new 40. A thousand men and women were polled to find out when they thought youth ended, and the age they agreed upon was 28.  (Of course, this doesn’t apply to Rekha, a woman who looks like she is held together solely by make-up.)

Age is a real talking point amongst us 20-somethings, because we’re self-absorbed babies only in our 20s do we start realising that playtime is over, and it’s time to man up. Unless our name is Rahul Gandhi. The survey also asked respondents to identify the top 10 changes in behaviour that signal the end of youth. And listed below are some of those responses, in no particular order. Feel free to check which ones apply to you, and in true 20s fashion, proceed to the nearest bar regardless of your score.

You have no idea what the number 1 on the charts is.

This is true. At this point, I can’t even identify a David Guetta track from a Pitbull track. All I know is that one of them is a French DJ, and the other guy has collaborated with every man, woman, child, desk, lamp-post and dung-beetle on this planet. Then there’s something called a Nicki Minaj, which is what happens when Lady Gaga has sex with radioactivity.

You stop going to nightclubs.

Yup. That’s because most clubs are filled with kids who were born around the time you started reading this column. It’s amusing to see them stumble out at 2 a.m., overclocking their one remaining brain cell to try and answer the various questions rattling about in their head: “Dude bro dude where did I park my car dude?” “Bro why is this girl throwing up on my shoes bro?” “How long do I have to hold her before I can make out with – oh never mind, I need to throw up too bro.” As far as I can tell, teenagers exist only to serve as ads for birth control.

You now prefer homemade food to restaurant food.

Yes. Because at some point, your body starts getting nostalgic about fat and tries to hold on to it the way Pakistan holds on to Kashmir. The fat from your beer-and-chicken lollypop diet at 21 has now made a permanent home for itself in your body, and will continue to stay there until you’re cremated, at which point the whole place will smell like a pub.

Oh, and speaking of home stuff, I must admit that ever since I got my own place, I get kicked about the most random things. The other day, I was actually excited at having bought new dishwashing liquid and fabric softener. That was when I almost qualified for spinsterhood, but thankfully, I don’t have a cat.

You prefer to buy property instead of renting it.

Yes, but given our property rates, the only thing that most 20-somethings in Bombay can afford is a kitchen sink. In Virar. Not even a kitchen. Just the sink, marketed as “200,000,000 sq. ft. (super built up area, if you include the sky)”

Your career becomes more important than your sex life.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! What’s a sex life?

You start looking for a husband/wife instead of a boyfriend or girlfriend.

This is only partly true. It’s actually the world around you that starts looking for your future spouse. And it’s weird because I see marriage the same way I see acid – it may work great for some people, but I’m convinced it’ll make me want to jump off a building.

So I don’t know about you, but according to this list, my score is ‘Haha what rubbish! I’m not old. Your mom is old.’ And just to prove that, I’m going to go out and do something fun, like jump off the edge of space. Right after I’m done with laundry.

(Note: This is my HT column dated 21st Oct 2012. Cross-posted from here.)

Advertisements

21 responses to “Wake Up And Smell The Old People!

  1. another amazing one. Sir, you make every alternate Sunday worth looking forward to. Though twice a week frequency is frustrating, Sirjee. Everyone wants more of you (in a non-sexual, literary kind of way).

    I hav reviewed the *disaster*of the year in my blog. pls check it out.
    http://wp.me/P2P6Gn-4

  2. Lisa Vankula-Donovan

    I am 40 and it’s all true. Strange though, I feel 28…

  3. Hilarious..so damn true.!! Keep them coming Ashish.

  4. Hilarious…!!

  5. You managed to take digs Haryanvi Khap Leader, Rahul gandhi, Nicky Minaj apart from writing this amazing post. Cheers!

  6. And in true “haha what rubbish! I’m not old, your mom is old”- fashion, I am gonna do the most immature thing and say, FIRST!!

    Cheers!

  7. FINALLY !!
    YOU WROTE !

    You have no idea how the days have been going, with nothing to live for !

    BUT I LIIVE I LIIIIIIVE AGAIN ! 😀

    A Nicki Minaj…. Don’t insult Lady Gaga ! 😐

  8. 22 and already feel old. WHY AND HOW AND WHY CAN I RELATE TO THIS POST? *Fixes an appointment with the shrink*

  9. “Teenagers exist only to serve as ads for birth control”.

    Ahahahahaha.

    Also, by this list, my age is anywhere between 40 and 52 million. And yes, I am super-excited about my new dishwasher. And the fact that it’s not called Nirmala. Which I think is a kick-ass name for a cat.

  10. this post has been the bright spot of my day. i am literally laughing out loud! uncontrollably ….

  11. Reblogged this on Helter-Skelter… and commented:
    LOL! So true…

  12. Gud 1 Mr Shakya..im 27 yrs old and im pretty positive now tht these were not only my thoughts n concoctions but those shared by others born in the same era as me 😀

    ________________________________

  13. just when im gonna turn 28 in a few days !!

    hahahahahahahaha…majaaa…

  14. Oh thank you !This post made me feel much better 🙂 !!

  15. Spot on, i totally, like, related to it bro

  16. All true. Sigh. But I’d rather be old then know/like Bieber etc. ; D hilarious post as always! Wish you wrote more often!

  17. hahaha! by these parameters! im olddddd!

  18. “Then there’s something called a Nicki Minaj, which is what happens when Lady Gaga has sex with radioactivity.” love it.

  19. “Then there’s something called a Nicki Minaj, which is what happens when Lady Gaga has sex with radioactivity”

    The most hilarious thing I read this week.

  20. Silently nodding my head and folding the laundry as the cat looks at me. Damn you, you non feline owner!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s